Safaris are tailor made to meet the needs and level of experience in travel of each client or group of clients. Some tourists wish to travel alone, some have specialist interests in particular activities, animals or regions, others come as families on a vacation requiring a peaceful pace of travel while some determine their safari or destination by the prices indicated.Gorilla Tour
Because of this, we offer a variety of itineraries in either one of the styles suggested and although the itineraries and destinations may vary, the common characteristics that run throughout all our safaris and tours are quality and originality. We all the time remain focused on providing you with an African safari in the true sense of the word.
In case non of the safaris below does not satisfy your requirements, we can make a tour itinerary together with your to include all that you need.
Uganda is an astonishingly beautiful country located in East Africa, neighbouring Kenya and Tanzania. It is full of vibrant and courteous people and boasts some of the world’s most breathtaking landscape and water bodies. It is home to the source of the world’s longest river-the Nile.
Perched on an immense plateau several thousand feet above the equator, Uganda has the best of both worlds, year round sunshine and comfortable temperatures. A look at the sun when rising in Uganda will leave a remarkable imprint on your memory.
The colours of the Ugandan flag belong to the crested crane which proudly stands in the middle in a white circle. These colours are symbolic-black for the colour of the African skin, red for brotherhood and yellow for the sunny tropical climate.
With a population of at least 21million the people of Uganda are friendly and welcoming. They are as diverse as they are many divided into over 52 different tribal groups and over 100 dialects.
Apart from seeing a diverse cultural people you can also see a vast range of wildlife such as elephants, buffaloes, leopards, hyena, crocodiles, hippos, and over 1000 different bird species. You can also explore various cultural sites of the different tribes and simply enjoy the greenery that encompasses the entire country.
Among the mammals Uganda has the most endangered of all apes, the mountain Gorillas. Like Chimpanzees in Kibale forest, the gorillas occupy the impenetrable forest in Bwindi National Park, Mgahinga and an extension into Rwanda and the Democratic Republic of Congo. Other mammals include 5 species of monkeys, baboons and chimps.
The wildlife offer a variety of lions, elephants, hippos, kobs, duiker, hyena, tiger, giraffe, zebras, hogs, and much more. Uganda also provides a suitable environment for birders since this activity starts right away from the city streets all the way to your safari destination.
Lion-The King of the Jungle
A big male lion measures from 9-10 feet including the tufted tail, and a height more than 3 feet at the shoulders. He can weigh about 180 kilograms. Much of the hunting is done by the female. Colored like sun-dried grass, the lion can slip unseen across the plains. Its jaws are so hinged that it can open its mouth 28 centimeters and kill a zebra or a medium-sized antelope with one bite. Lions usually hunt at night. Although they will eat carrion, they prefer fresh meat, particularly that of the zebra, antelope, giraffe, and buffalo.
The lion often hides beside a trail leading to a water hole and then pounces upon the shoulder or flank of a passing animal. It drives its claws deep into the flesh and kills its victim with a stabbing and crunching bite on the throat or the back of the neck. When stalking a herd, the lion creeps up from the side toward which the wind is blowing, taking advantage of cover until the moment of the last quick rush. A pride of 4 to 12 lions sometimes hunts together, working as a team. The males roar loudly to scare up the game, while the females lie in wait along the trails to pounce on the scurrying animals. After the lionesses have had time to make a kill, the males stop roaring and come to eat.
One folktale describes how God created the hippopotamus and told it to cut grass for the other animals. When the hippo discovered how hot Africa was, however, it asked God if it could stay in the water during the day and cut grass at night when the weather was cool. God agreed, though He was reluctant because He feared the hippo might eat the river’s fish. The hippo, however, was as good as its word–it fed only on vegetation. The name hippopotamus means “river horse,” though hippos, as they are also called, are actually related to pigs.
Today, because of intensive hunting the creature is found only in the river systems of Eastern and Central Africa. The hippo’s thick gray or brown hide is hairless, except for the tip of the tail. The skin contains glands that secrete a protective oily liquid whose red color has led to the popular myth that hippos sweat blood. The hippo spends its days resting in the water, often in herds of 20 to 40. If disturbed, the hippo may dive for as long as 6 minutes, its ears and nostrils shut tight against the water. It can swim quite fast and can also walk along lake and river bottoms.
The hippo rarely wanders far from water, but at night it may travel some distance in search of shore vegetation, sometimes feeding on cultivated crops. Hippos give birth to a single offspring. The baby will often ride on the mother’s back while she swims or floats at the surface.
The tallest of all living animals is the giraffe. Even more peculiar than its size is the shape of this African animal, which has inspired amazement since ancient times. The male giraffe may grow to be from 16 to 20 feet tall. The female is somewhat shorter. This height comes mostly from its legs and neck, for its body is smaller than that of the average horse. The front legs may be 8 or 10 feet long, and the neck as long as a tall man. In the neck, however, are only seven vertebrae–the same as in man–but each vertebra is very long. This makes the neck so stiff that the giraffe must spread its legs far apart in order to reach down to drink.
Although it is good-natured and gentle, it will fight in self-defense. It can use the head on its long neck like a sledgehammer to deal heavy blows. In defense of her young, a female giraffe has reportedly been able to kill a lion. Giraffes usually live in small herds. They chew their cud while standing erect. Wary hunters have sometimes reported coming upon giraffes leaning against trees, fast asleep.
Since they have few enemies to fear, elephants are usually peaceful and easygoing. They become aggressive when their young are threatened, as by lions. The typical elephant herd contains from 20 to 40 females (cows) of all ages. Only males that are nursing remain with the cows. The leader is usually a mature cow. She is most likely to maintain an even temper.
Adult males (bulls) usually live alone or in temporary all-male groups of up to seven members. Although the males are generally peaceful, they sometimes go mad during their mating periods. When a bull goes musth, as it is called, he may trample down everything that crosses his path. If he causes too much disturbance, his relatives drive him out of the herd. Usually he recovers and returns. Sometimes, however, he becomes a lone rogue elephant–a dangerous outcast that often attacks people or destroys villages.
Elephants are active during both the day and the night, though they normally rest during the hottest hours of the day. During that time the members of a family herd huddle together in any shade they can find and sleep standing up. Toward sundown the herd walks to the nearest river, lake, or water hole to drink and bathe. The pace is set so that even the very young and the very old can keep up. If a mother with a baby falls behind, several other members of the herd will remain to protect them.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.